+44(0)1727 867795


Contact Xentech Solutions Logo


Hardware & FPGA Development

Embedded Software Development

Cost Reductions & Obsolescence





Hardware Toolchains & HDLs

Embedded Software



About Us


Case Studies


40Gb & 10Gb Ethernet Packet Generators, Capture & Analysis

Xentech Solutions Ltd

Stanta Business Centre
3 Soothouse Spring
St Albans, AL3 6PF, UK

+44 (0) 1727 867795


Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Sitemap

©2018 Xentech Solutions Ltd


Schematic Capture and PCB Layout

  • Cadence Allegro and OrCAD
  • Mentor DxDesigner and Expedition
  • Zuken Cadstar

Digital Logic

  • Xilinx, Altera, Lattice and Achronix
    CPLDs and FPGAs

Linux Drivers and Special Applications

  • Embedded Linux (open source)
  • Distributions
    eg Arch, Fedora, Ubuntu, Scientific
  • Low-level hardware drivers
  • Board bring-up and support packages
  • Hardware and Software Integration
  • Hardware Verification Software
  • Diagnostic Test Development
  • Factory Test Suites


  • PowerPC
    - NXP PowerQUICC-III and PowerQUICC-II
    - NXP QorIQ
    - Applied Micro
  • ARM
    - NXP i.MX
    - NXP Kinetis
    - Marvell ARMADA
    - TI Stellaris
  • Microchip
    - PIC16 / PIC18 / PIC24

Data Switching

  • 10/100Mbps, 1/10/40Gbps Ethernet

Memory Interfaces

  • NAND/NOR serial & parallel FLASH
  • SD Card, Compact Flash, MRAM

Wired Electrical Interfaces

  • 40Gbps - 10Mbps Ethernet (IEEE802.3)
    - 10/100/1000Base-T over CAT5
    - 10GBase-T over CAT6E
    - 100Base-FX / 1000Base-X over SFP & DA
    - 10GBase-X over XFP, SFP+ & DA
    - 40GBase-SR4/LR4 over QSFP+ & DA
  • SPI, XAUI & KR backplane interfaces
  • PCI Express, Compact PCI and PCI architectures
  • USB, USB2, USB3
  • RS-232, RS-485

Optical Interfaces

  • 40Gbps - 10Mbps Ethernet (IEEE802.3)
    - Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP/SFP+)
    - Small Form-factor Fixed (SFF)
    - Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+)
    - Single & Multi Mode Fibre

Wireless Interfaces

  • Wireless Ethernet (IEEE802.11)
  • Zigbee (based on IEEE 802.15.4)
  • Bluetooth & Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE)
  • RFID
  • GPS


Xentech Solutions work with a network of individual consultants and partner companies to supplement our own capabilities when required, enabling us to offer an end-to-end solution to our customers.

Xentech Solutions has formal links to a number of companies through partner programs and historical engagement:

ARM ConnectedXentech Solutions Ltd is a member of the ARM® Connected Community, the industry’s largest ecosystem of ARM technology-based products and services. As part of the ARM Connected Community, Xentech Solutions will gain access to a full range of resources to help it deploy innovative solutions that will enable customers to get their ARM Powered® products to market faster.  The ARM Connected Community is a global network of companies aligned to provide a complete solution, from design to manufacture and end use, for products based on the ARM architecture.

ISMOSYSISMOSYS.COM provides an industry wide web portal specifically developed for and used by the electronics engineering community for instant access to the latest information on innovative leading edge technology companies, products and services, which are not normally available from a single source. Featuring new product launches, niche product introductions and the latest technological developments, ISMOSYS.COM is becoming one of the most important sources of electronic product and service information, allowing participating leading edge technology businesses to create a competitive advantage. By reducing the need to search far and wide for innovative new products and also providing tailored access to companies specialising in development and manufacturing services, ISMOSYS.COM is helping to reduce critical "time to market" risks and costs faced by technology led companies.